PRIVACY POLICY

Bondi Training Centre recognises that our customers are concerned with their privacy and understands that it is important for you to know how we deal with your personal information.

Bondi Training Centre abides by the Privacy Act (1988) as amended and collects, uses, holds and discloses personal information in accordance with the National Privacy Principles contained in that Act.

This Privacy Statement is designed to inform you of how Bondi Training Centre collects and treats your personal information when you access and use our Web Site.

Collection of Personal Information

We will not collect personal information about you except where you knowingly provide it to us through our Web Site, Call Centre, enrolment process or other point of enquiry. You can access your personal information by phoning or emailing us and requesting access. To find out about accessing your personal information, please contact us through our website in the contact page.

The information we collect about you will depend on how you use the Web Site. For instance, if you visit our Web Site to read or download information, our system will record the date and time of your access to the site and the information viewed or downloaded. This information is used for statistical purposes only.

If you use the Web Site to complete an online form, we will only collect the information contained in that application form if you submit the form to us. Examples of information collected include: Name, Age, D.O.B, Gender, Etc. The information is used to attend to your needs and enquiries. It may also be used to provide you with information about BTC products and services. If you leave the Web Site or cancel the application prior to submitting the form, the information you had entered will be automatically deleted.

Cookies

A cookie is a small text file placed on your computer hard drive by a web page server. Our web servers may then access cookies later. Cookies store information about your use of our Web Site.

We use cookies to:

  • Determine whether you have previously used the BTC Web Site.
  • Identify pages you have accessed.

Most web browsers are initially set to accept cookies, but you may configure your browser not to accept cookies. If your browser is set to reject cookies, you may not be able to make full use of the BTC Web Site.

Use and Disclosure of Information

We will not use or disclose information collected by you, including information collected using cookies, without your consent, other than to attend to your specific enquiries, send you information about BTC products and services or as required under specific law.

Security of Personal Information

BTC will take reasonable steps to protect and secure your Personal Information to ensure you it is protected from misuse, loss, theft, and unauthorised modification, access or disclosure other than in accordance with these terms.

BTC takes reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify any Personal Information where:

  • BTC no longer needs the Personal Information for any purpose for which the personal Information may be used or disclosed by BTC; and
  • BTC is not required by or under an Australian law, regulation or a court/tribunal order, to retain the Personal Information.

Links to Other Web Sites

When you use a link from the BTC Web Site to the web sites of third parties, those web sites are not subject to BTC’s privacy standards. Those third parties are responsible for informing you of their own privacy policies.

Use of and Changes to this Privacy Statement

This Statement sets out our current Privacy Policy.

Your use of the BTC’s Web Site acknowledges your acceptance of this Privacy Statement.

BTC may change the content or services found on our Web Site at any time without notice. Accordingly, our Privacy Statement may change from time to time. The updated document will be available on this Web Site. We encourage you to periodically review this statement for changes. Your continued access to, or use of, this Web Site means you agree to and accept the changes we make.

Queries

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Statement, the operation of this Web Site, or if you are of the view that we have not adhered to this Privacy Policy, you may write to us. If you have any questions about BTC’s handling of Personal Information, or if you wish to make an access or correction request or complaint, you should contact us via phone or our Web Site.